Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy applies to users of this website operated by Australian Securities Limited (ABN 69 005 428 231) ASL under the domain name

ASL Client information is retained by Australian Securities Limited only for current or prospective clients. The extent and nature of this information can be released to the relevant client on their signed request. ASL abides by the ten National Privacy Principles implemented under the Privacy Amendments (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) when handling personal information obtained from existing and potential clients. We collect personal information from you if you use this site to lodge an electronic application or contact us. When dealing with you and in the provision of financial services.

ASL may retain a variety of personal and sensitive information including:

  • Contact details. Tax file numbers, Bank account details
  • Employment and marital status, Financial information
  • Credit information, records of correspondence between you and ASL

Purpose of collection

The purpose of collection of your personal information will depend on the services that you ask ASL to provide you. ASL offers both investment and financial products and services and any personal information collected from you will be used for the purpose of providing those services you elect to use. ASL will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent.

Security of personal information

ASL assures you that your information is kept confidential and is held securely. We will not pass any of your details to another party without your express permission to do so, unless required by law. We will take all reasonable steps to protect personal and sensitive information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access.

Access to information collected.

If you have any concerns about the information we hold or would like to view your file or would like more information on ASL Privacy policy, you can contact us and we will respond within 14 days.